g

Gravida proin loreto of Lorem Ipsum. Proin qual de suis erestopius summ.

Recent Posts

    Sorry, no posts matched your criteria.


    Follow Us:
    Back to top

    Privacy

    INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

    Nuova Metal S.r.l (hereinafter also just Nuova Metal) respects privacy and undertakes to treat personal data with the utmost care and in full compliance with the applicable provisions on the subject, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and Legislative Decree 196/2003, also updated pursuant to Legislative Decree 101/2018.

    The purpose of this information notice is therefore to inform you, with the utmost transparency, about the processing of personal data carried out by Nuova Metal in the performance of its business activities and for the performance of promotional activities related to the latter.

    It is important for us to clarify how we collect and use your personal data in the course of your dealings with us and in relation to your use of the Nuova Metal website (https://www.nuovametal.com/ – hereafter also just “the Site”) and, precisely for this reason, we invite you to read this information carefully before submitting any type of information and/or personal data to Nuova Metal.

     

    1. PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

    The owner of the processing of the personal data is Nuova Metal S.r.l., with registered office in Piadena Drizzona 26034 (CR), in via Dei Platani 1065,
    Phone: +39 0375 380193

    Fax: +39 0375 380195

    E-mail: privacy@nuovametal.it

     

    1. TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED

    In carrying out its activities, Nuova Metal processes personal identification and contact data, including, for example: name, surname, tax data, name of the company to which it belongs, registered office, address and postal code of the company to which it belongs, email address, telephone and/or fax number and information relating to your browsing sessions or to the products displayed.

    The aforementioned personal data may be acquired through Nuova Metal’s commercial network, supplied during initiatives and events organised by Nuova Metal and/or in which Nuova Metal participates and/or acquired by the after-sales service.

    The aforesaid personal data are also collected through interactions with the Site, for example by filling in the “contact” form or by contacting Nuova Metal at the email addresses published on the Site, requesting information on products in the “products” section of the Site.

    1. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

    In carrying out its activity, Nuova Metal processes personal data in order to supply its products, to respond to requests for information regarding the same (including estimates, technical and/or commercial information, as well as indications on product maintenance), to provide after-sales service and, more generally, to manage relations with the subjects with whom it interacts in carrying out its activity (including its suppliers).

    Nuova Metal also processes personal data in order to provide its customers with information on previously purchased products and/or similar products, as well as to update its customers on news regarding such products and/or their availability (so-called “soft spam”).

    The provision of data for all of the above purposes is not compulsory, but refusal to provide such data may make it impossible to fulfil your requests.

     

    1. LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

    Nuova Metal processes personal data in the performance of its business activities with the purpose of establishing a possible business relationship (and therefore for the execution of pre-contractual measures), as well as to execute contracts to which Nuova Metal is a party, including contracts for the supply of Nuova Metal products (Art. 6(b) of the GDPR).

    Nuova Metal processes personal data in the performance of its activities also on the basis of its own legitimate interest in the performance of activities of a commercial nature, efficient management and organisation of its business activities, as well as the possible protection of Nuova Metal’s rights in court and/or before the competent authorities (Art. 6, letter f) of the GDPR).

    All personal data may also be processed to ensure Nuova Metal’s compliance with legal obligations (Art. 6(c) of the GDPR).

     

    1. METHODS OF PROCESSING AND AREA OF CIRCULATION OF PERSONAL DATA

    Nuova Metal processes personal data also with the aid of electronic instruments, within the limits of the purposes indicated in this information notice and adopting measures aimed at maintaining the confidentiality and privacy of the data.

    Nuova Metal pays great attention to the protection and confidentiality of personal data, and it is also for this reason that it does not transfer personal data outside the territory of the European Union, nor does it disseminate and/or market personal data.

    Nuova Metal will take the necessary steps to keep this personal data up to date and, if necessary, to correct the personal data already acquired.

     

    1. SUBJECTS WITH ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA

    Nuova Metal restricts access to personal data as much as possible, making them available to its own duly authorised personnel who have a reason to access them in order to carry out their duties.

    In addition to Nuova Metal, your personal data may also be disclosed to third parties that Nuova Metal uses for the provision of its IT services and for the management of the Site, as well as to third parties that Nuova Metal collaborates with in the performance of its business activities (including, for example, shipping and payment management companies). Nuova Metal provides these subjects only with the data necessary to carry out the agreed services and they act as data processors, based on the instructions received from Nuova Metal.

    Nuova Metal may also disclose personal data to lawyers and/or consultants appointed by Nuova Metal to enforce its general conditions of sale and/or laws, to comply with requests by the Authority and/or to protect its rights in court, arbitration or similar legal proceedings.

     

    1. PERIOD OF RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    The personal data processed in the course of Nuova Metal’s activities are kept for the period of time necessary to pursue the specific purposes of each processing and to ensure compliance with the applicable legal provisions.

    In any case, personal data processed in the course of Nuova Metal’s activities are kept for the time necessary to ensure the protection of Nuova Metal’s prerogatives and efficient management of its resources.

    Personal data processed for the performance of contractual obligations, including pre-contractual activity, are retained for 10 years after the termination of the contract.

    The personal data processed in the context of managing and maintaining the company’s accounts are kept for the time necessary to fulfil tax and record keeping obligations.

    Personal data processed for ‘soft spam’ activities are stored, in relation to this specific purpose, for 24 months from the date of the purchase on the basis of which the information is sent.

     

    1. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT / OBJECTION TO PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

    You may revoke your consent and/or object to the processing of your email address for the purpose of sending “soft spam” communications at any time by sending an email to privacy@peivm.it, or by following the instructions at the bottom of all “soft spam”.
    Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal.

    1. RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES

    You may contact Nuova Metal at any time at the above-mentioned addresses in order to receive a list of the data processors (i.e. the suppliers of Nuova Metal’s services that perform personal data processing operations).
    You may also contact the aforementioned Nuova Metal contact details to exercise your rights under Articles 15 to 22 of the GDPR, in particular in order to:

    1. obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of their personal data, verify their content, origin and accuracy;
    2. request the integration, updating, rectification, erasure or anonymisation of personal data, as well as the restriction of the processing of personal data;
    3. object, on grounds relating to a particular situation, to the processing of personal data carried out on the basis of a legitimate interest of Nuova Metal, provided that Nuova Metal’s reasons for proceeding with the processing do not prevail (e.i. the need to protect its rights in court);
    4. to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (competent for Italy is the Garante for the protection of personal data).

    Updated 02 May 2022